fbpx

Policy 

By scheduling 1:1 sessions, you agree to the following:

This Privacy Policy explains how MichelePaiva.com and TheFinanceTherapist.com (during this form you may see these terms used interchangeably) collect, use, maintain, and disclose information collected from users and describes the personal information we collect through the website –TheFinanceTherapist.com. The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to TheFinanceTherapist.com. TheFinanceTherapist.com (the “Company”). The term “Site” refers to TheFinanceTherapist.com. The term “User,” “you” and “your” refers to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site. Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by the Company, is subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the Site. By using our Site, you agree to the terms, without modification, of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

Personal Identifying Information (“PII”)

PII means information about you that specifically identifies you. This includes the following types of information: your name, email address, and demographic information (e.g. date of birth, age, gender).

Non-Personal Identifying Information

We may collect non-personal identifiable information (“NII”) about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How We Collect Your Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, a name and an email address.

Communication Through Comments

Our website may offer the capability for users to communicate with us and each other through comments on posts on our website. We take reasonable steps to monitor and filter what is posted on our website and in the comments field, however, we do not encrypt such information. If you choose to post on our website, you should use care when exposing any PII as such information is not protected by our privacy policy nor are we liable should you choose to disclose your PII through such postings.

Advertising Remarketing

Our website uses advertising remarketing services. Our remarketing service is provided by Facebook and other companies that show ads on websites across the Internet. With remarketing you may see ads for our products you have previously looked at. For this to happen, Facebook uses technology that is activated when a visitor lands on a web page and a unique “cookie” is placed in their browser.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, operating system and browser type; it does not collect your name or other identifying information. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance user experience. A cookie is a small piece of data or text stored in your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly. Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track signals.

How We Use Collected Information

We will use this information to:

  • operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services;
  • provide you with interest-based communication, offers, and promotions for products and services from us;
  • process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  • respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • perform analytics and conduct consumer research;
  • send you reminders, security alerts, technical notices, updates, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information; and
  • provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.

Business Transfers or Company Changes

TheFinanceTherapist.com reserves the right to disclose, transfer, or license any and all information related to the Site, including PII, to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of one or more of the Sites or any portion or operation related to part of one or more of the Sites; or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interest and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate and industry-standard encryption data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. However, no method is transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. While TheFinanceTherapist.com makes every effort to protect your personal information shared through TheFinanceTherapist.com, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share through TheFinanceTherapist.com could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that TheFinanceTherapist.com is not responsible for any intercepted information shared through TheFinanceTherapist.com without its knowledge and permission. Additionally, you release TheFinanceTherapist.com from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others for marketing purposes. We may provide your PII to vendors, business partners, and trusted affiliates under the following who provide services with regards to our website (such as payment processors, shipping companies, United States Postal Service and other service providers) or with whom we jointly offer products and services. We may be legally required to disclose your PII if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions; (d) necessary to combat fraud or criminal activity, to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, users, and business partners; (e) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other visitors; and (f) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users and employees.

Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by TheFinanceTherapist.com through interaction with this Site. Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Third Party Vendors

In the process of collecting your information, communicating with you and using your information to better serve your needs and interest, TheFinanceTherapist.com uses shares some or all of your information with these third party vendors: convertkit email, calendly scheduling, zoom meetings, and other third party vendors that you would opt in to.

Managing Your Personal Information

You can access, update and delete your PII you provided to us or by managing this information through an online account (if you have one) or by sending us an email at office@TheFinanceTherapist.com. You may choose not to receive e-mails from us by following the instructions contained in any of the e-mails we send or through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications. We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. We may still e-mail you non-commercial emails related to your account and your transactions on the Site. We will retain your PII for as long as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at office@TheFinanceTherapist.com.

Right Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

As of March 25, 2018 under the General Digital Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) residents and those accessing this website using IP addresses associated with servers located within European Union Member Countries have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

  • The right to have their personal identifying information removed from our servers.
  • The right to withdraw prior consent to have your personal identifying information stored.
  • The right to request access to your personal identifying information.
  • The right to object to the storing of your personal information on the grounds of your personal situation.
  • The right to rectify any of your personal information that is stored on our servers.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about our privacy policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Updated June 21, 2021

Additional

THERAPY vs COACHING

While I am a licensed therapist, I work internationally, I mentor, using therapeutic strategies from various modalities such as DBT, CBT, Art Therapy, and more, unless you are a trauma client and we have designated in writing, formally, that I am acting as your licensed therapist, or I am working with you with your team of medical and psychiatric professionals. In writing formally, means that I have given you a specific letter that you sign and return.

By reading this page you are agreeing to the terms in full.

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI) ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY.

Your health record contains personal information about you and your health. This information about you that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services is referred to as Protected Health Information (“PHI”). This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your PHI in accordance with applicable law, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), regulations promulgated under HIPAA including the HIPAA Privacy and Security Rules. It also describes your rights regarding how you may gain access to and control your PHI.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of PHI and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices at any time. Any new Notice of Privacy Practices will be effective for all PHI that we maintain at that time. We will provide you with a copy of the revised Notice of Privacy Practices by posting a copy on our website, sending a copy to you in the mail upon request or providing one to you at your next appointment.

For Treatment. Your PHI may be used and disclosed within our practice (Paiva Psych/Michele Paiva), by those who are involved in your care for the purpose of providing, coordinating, or managing your health care treatment and related services. This includes consultation with clinical supervisors or other treatment team members. We will disclose PHI to any other consultant only with your authorization. If you are working with Michele Paiva, there is no other individual that would have access.

For Payment. For those that this pertains, we may use and disclose PHI so that we can receive payment for the treatment services provided to you. This will only be done with your authorization. Examples of payment-related activities are: making a determination of eligibility or coverage for insurance benefits, processing claims with your insurance company, reviewing services provided to you to determine medical necessity, or undertaking utilization review activities. If it becomes necessary to use collection processes due to lack of payment for services, we will only disclose the minimum amount of PHI necessary for purposes of collection.

For Health Care Operations. We may disclose your PHI to facilitate the efficient and correct operation of our practice. Example: We may provide your PHI to our attorneys, accountants, consultants, and others to make sure that we are in compliance with applicable laws.

Required by Law. Under the law, we must disclose your PHI to you upon your request. In addition, we must make disclosures to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of investigating or determining our compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Rule.

Without Authorization. Following is a list of the categories of uses and disclosures permitted by HIPAA without authorization. Applicable law and ethical standards permit us to disclose information about you without your authorization only in a limited number of situations.

Child Abuse or Neglect. We may disclose your PHI to a state or local agency that is authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect.

Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. We may disclose your PHI pursuant to a subpoena (with your written consent), court order, administrative order or similar process.

Deceased Patients. We may disclose PHI regarding deceased patients as mandated by state law, or to a family member or friend that was involved in your care or payment for care prior to death, based on your prior consent. A release of information regarding deceased patients may be limited to an executor or administrator of a deceased person’s estate or the person identified as next-of-kin. PHI of persons that have been deceased for more than fifty (50) years is not protected under HIPAA.

Medical Emergencies. We may use or disclose your PHI in a medical emergency situation to medical personnel only in order to prevent serious harm. Our staff will try to provide you a copy of this notice as soon as reasonably practicable after the resolution of the emergency.

Family Involvement in Care. We may disclose information to close family members or friends directly involved in your treatment based on your consent or as necessary to prevent serious harm.

Health Oversight. If required, we may disclose PHI to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, and inspections. Oversight agencies seeking this information include government agencies and organizations that provide financial assistance to the program (such as third-party payers based on your prior consent) and peer review organizations performing utilization and quality control.

Law Enforcement. We may disclose PHI to a law enforcement official as required by law, in compliance with a subpoena (with your written consent), court order, administrative order or similar document, for the purpose of identifying a suspect, material witness or missing person, in connection with the victim of a crime, in connection with a deceased person, in connection with the reporting of a crime in an emergency, or in connection with a crime on the premises.

Specialized Government Functions. We may review requests from U.S. military command authorities if you have served as a member of the armed forces, authorized officials for national security and intelligence reasons and to the Department of State for medical suitability determinations, and disclose your PHI based on your written consent, mandatory disclosure laws and the need to prevent serious harm.

Public Health. If required, we may use or disclose your PHI for mandatory public health activities to a public health authority authorized by law to collect or receive such information for the purpose of preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability, or if directed by a public health authority, to a government agency that is collaborating with that public health authority.

Public Safety. We may disclose your PHI if necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public. If information is disclosed to prevent or lessen a serious threat it will be disclosed to a person or persons reasonably able to prevent or lessen the threat, including the target of the threat.

Verbal Permission. We may also use or disclose your information to family members that are directly involved in your treatment with your verbal permission. in that moment OR via written permission.

With Authorization. Uses and disclosures not specifically permitted by applicable law will be made only with your written authorization, which may be revoked at any time, except to the extent that we have already made a use or disclosure based upon your authorization. The following uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization: (i) most uses and disclosures of psychotherapy notes which are separated from the rest of your medical record; (ii) most uses and disclosures of PHI for marketing purposes, including subsidized treatment communications; (iii) disclosures that constitute a sale of PHI; and (iv) other uses and disclosures not described in this Notice of Privacy Practices.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may discuss your concerns with your therapist. You may also deliver a written complaint addressed to your therapist and file a complaint to the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PHI

You have the following rights regarding PHI we maintain about you.

Right of Access to Inspect and Copy. You have the right, which may be restricted only in exceptional circumstances, to inspect and copy PHI that is maintained in a “designated record set”. A designated record set contains mental health/medical and billing records and any other records that are used to make decisions about your care. Your right to inspect and copy PHI will be restricted only in those situations where there is compelling evidence that access would cause serious harm to you or if the information is contained in separately maintained psychotherapy notes. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee for copies. If your records are maintained electronically, you may also request an electronic copy of your PHI. You may also request that a copy of your PHI be provided to another person.

Right to Amend. If you feel that the PHI we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information although we are not required to agree to the amendment. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us. We may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request an accounting of certain of the disclosures that we make of your PHI. We may charge you a reasonable fee if you request more than one accounting in any 12-month period.

Right to Request Restrictions. You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the use or disclosure of your PHI for treatment, payment, or health care operations. We are not required to agree to your request unless the request is to restrict disclosure of PHI to a health plan for purposes of carrying out payment or health care operations, and the PHI pertains to a health care item or service that you paid for out of pocket. In that case, we are required to honor your request for a restriction.

Right to Request Confidential Communication. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about health matters in a certain way or at a certain location. We will accommodate reasonable requests. We may require information regarding how payment will be handled or specification of an alternative address or other methods of contact as a condition for accommodating your request. We will not ask you for an explanation of why you are making the request.

Breach Notification. If there is a breach of unsecured PHI concerning you, we may be required to notify you of this breach, including what happened and what you can do to protect yourself.

Right to a Copy of this Notice. You have the right to a copy of this notice. you may print or screenshot.

We are required to provide you with a copy of our Notice of Privacy Practices, which states how we may use and/or disclose your health information. Please sign this form to acknowledge receipt of the Notice. You may refuse to sign this acknowledgment if you wish. I acknowledge that I have received a copy of Paiva Psychotherapy/Michele Paiva/The Finance Therapist HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

Telehealth Informed Consent Form

I, consent to receive psychological treatment (or coaching) via telehealth with Michele Paiva, to facilitate both my access to professional services and my treatment goals.

I understand that telehealth services may include evaluation, assessment, consultation,

treatment planning, as well as psychological coaching and counseling. Telehealth will occur primarily through interactive audio, video, telephone, and/or other audio/visual

communications. I understand I have the following rights with respect to telehealth:

I have the right to withhold or remove consent at any time without affecting my right to future

care or treatment.

The laws that protect the confidentiality of my personal information also apply to telehealth. As such, I understand the information released by me during the course of my sessions is confidential. I also understand that the dissemination of any personally identifiable images or information from the telehealth interaction to other entities shall not occur without my written

consent.

I understand that there are risks and consequences from telehealth including, but not limited to, the possibility, despite reasonable efforts, that technology may fail.

By signing this document, I agree that certain situations including emergencies and crises are inappropriate for audio, video, and/or computer-based psychological or psychiatric services. If I am in crisis or I am experiencing a medical or psychiatric emergency, I should immediately call

911 or go to the nearest hospital or crisis facility.

By signing this document, I understand that emergency situations may include thoughts about hurting or harming myself or others, having uncontrolled psychotic or manic symptoms, experiencing a life-threatening or emergency situation, abusing drugs or alcohol, or experiencing

other concerns that may present a risk to your safety.

I have read and understand the above information and agree to participate in telehealth services Michele Paiva.

PAYMENT

All fees are prepaid, meaning even if you are in a subscription, you are forwarding a fee for the month or sessions in the future.

Payments are not prorated, transferred or refunded, please contract only what you are willing to commit to.

SESSIONS

You will be given a schedule. It is up to you to book your sessions and cancel them if need be, within 24 hours, though I realize that emergencies happen. You are responsible for calling or contacting me via phone, zoom, etc, for your sessions. I do not call or contact clients as this may create a confidentiality/privacy concern.

In the case that I may need to change the schedule, I will offer options. If I need to miss sessions long-term, you will be prorated or refunded.

Social Media: I personally feel that social media is anything but private, so I do not have strong social media policies. That being said, it is up to you if you disclose we are connected via coaching or therapy. I will always refer to you as someone I met in one of my meditation classes.

If we see each other in public, I will not acknowledge you with more than a slight smile and nod. This is not to brush you off but to honor your privacy and personal life. It is up to you to acknowledge me and I will take your lead; the go-to is that I taught you meditation techniques. I have had clients in the past who have openly stated “hey this is my therapist” and that is fine also. I go with the flow! I am thankful that you entrust me with your inner feelings and secrets and repay this with support, respect, and confidentiality. Sometimes I work with affiliates or brands and may introduce those brand partners or affiliates to you. If I introduce these brands to you and you participate in their offers, there is no additional cost. Any social networking or other “advice” is considered educational in nature.

Working with me denotes that you have read and agreed to the policies stated above.

>